Past Events
Congratulations to all of our nominees and winners! Winners are highlighted in bold. The asterisk * denotes People's Choice nominees, who were voted on by the public. Be sure to check back soon for your chance to vote for the Seventh Annual Mercedes-Benz of Portland | Portland Fashion and Style Awards nominees!
2018 Categories and Winners
Best Fashion Publisher:
Portland Mercury
Portland Monthly
Eyes and Edge
Portland Interview (Winner)
Best Footwear Designer:
Seth Aaron Henderson
D'Wayne Edwards (Winner)
Rachel Correy
Tinker Hatfield
Best Salon (SW):
Hair M
Evolution
The National Beauty (Winner)
Vanity Junkie
Best Salon (NW):
Parlour
Hair M|W
Chachi (Winner)
Carbon Salon
Best Salon (NE):
The Colour Authority (Winner)
Ginger
Curl Portland
Strut Salon
Best Salon (SE):
Urban Colorz (Winner)
Wild at Heart
Rock Paper Scissors
WindowWall
Best Boutique (NE):
Amelia
Suite 6
Seven Sisters
EcoVibe (Winner)
Best Boutique (SE):
Mink
Altar
Communion
Moore Custom Goods (Winner)
Best Boutique (NW):
Garnish
Folly
Kiriko
Anne Bocci Boutique and Gallery (Winner)
Best Boutique (SW):
Frances May
Paloma
Wildfang
North of West (Winner)
Most Fashionable Female TV Personality:
Marja Martinez
Stephanie Kralevich
Brooke Olzendam (Winner)
McKinzie Roth
Most Fashionable Male TV Personality:
Wayne Garcia
Ken Boddie (Winner)
Joey Harrington
Steve Dunn
Best Fashion Wardrobe Stylist:
Mia Charnelle
Sara Dahlquist (Winner)
Brandon Gaston
Kate Rogers-Miottel
Best Accessory Designer:
Betsy and Iya
Revere
Morgaine Faye
Colty (Winner)
Best Fashion Photographer:
Myles Katherine (Winner)
George Barberis
Tom Boehme
Tom Lupton
Fashion Show Producer:
Elizabeth Mollo
Heather Sikorski (Winner)
Anne Rogers Cleve
Becky Jarvis
Best Make-Up Artist:
Tracy Schulz
Carrie Strahle
Angela Foster (Winner)
Keri Yamauochi
Best Hairstylist:
Rie Yamada
Amanda Ruele
Sarah Adams (Winner)
Abibat Durosimi
Best Plus-Size Model:
Lindsey Qualls
Ashleigh Elizabeth (Winner)
Katana Fatale
Brittany Nicole
Best Female Model:
Erin Gruber
Kalulu Ng'Aida (Winner)
Kayla Tatum
Lyubov Vladimirovna
Best Male Model:
Kamyar Jahan (Winner)
Masyn Wade
Jared Chung
Wade Hayes
Best Emerging Designer:
Moirai
Joan Robbins, Alton Oak (Winner)
Sloane White
Harriet Anati, Tulle on Lace
Best Menswear Designer:
Jason Calderon, West Daily (Winner)
Duchess
Older Brother
Tony Iyke, Designs by THOR – The House of Rose
Best Women’s Ready-to-Wear Designer:
Sarah Bibb
One Imaginary Girl (Winner)
Veil and Valor
Moore Custom Goods
Best Women's Couture/Bridal Designer:
Stephanie Mai
Vein To, Vouture Bridal
Cocoon Silk
Sonia Kasparian (Winner)
2017 Categories and Winners
Best Fashion Publisher:
Portland Mercury - WINNER
Portland Monthly *PC
Portland Tribune
Portland Interview
Best Footwear Designer:
Orox Leather
D’Wayne Edwards, PENSOLE - WINNER
Reid Elrod
Tinker Hatfield *PC
Best Salon (SW):
Oranj
Mascola's Salon - WINNER
The National Beauty
Vanity Junkie * PC
Best Salon (NW):
Fringe - WINNER
Magnum Opus
Hair MW
Bridgetown Barber Society * PC
Best Salon (NE):
Brick and Mortar
The Colour Authority Salon
Beau Monde Cosmetology School
Strut Salon *PC - WINNER
Best Salon (SE):
Urban Colorz
Pinn
Propaganda
Phagan’s School of Hair Design *PC - WINNER
Best Boutique (NE):
Lille Boutique
Haunt - WINNER
Tumbleweed
Adorn *PC
Best Boutique (SE):
Una
Union Rose - WINNER
Altar
Moore Custom Goods *PC
Best Boutique (NW):
Garnish
Folly
Monique’s Boutique
Anne Bocci Boutique *PC - WINNER
Best Boutique (SW):
Radish Underground
SaySay
Frances May
Adorn *PC - WINNER
Most Fashionable Female TV Personality:
Jenny Hansson - WINNER
Carrie Brownstein
Marja Martinez
Nora Hart * PC
Most Fashionable Male TV Personality:
Brian McFayden - WINNER
Sam Elliot
Jonathan Frank
Joe V *PC
Best Fashion Wardrobe Stylist:
Lavenda Memory
Eden Dawn
Brandon Gaston - WINNER
Lis Bothwell *PC
Best Accessory Designer:
XOBruno
Mandalena Jones
Anne Bocci - WINNER
Jude Moonbeam *PC
Best Fashion Photographer:
Jeff Wong
Tom Boehme - WINNER
Sarah Willey *PC
Fashion Show Producer:
Elizabeth Mollo - WINNER
Tito Chowdhury
Claire Doody
Becky Javis * PC
Best Make-Up Artist:
Tracy Schulz
Carrie Strahle - WINNER
Angela Foster
M’chel Bauxal-Gleason *PC
Best Hairstylist:
Sarah Adams - WINNER
Georgia Kofahl
Rie Yamada
Amanda Ruele (PC)
Best Plus-Size Model:
Keri Atkins - WINNER
Kiersten Williamson
Coco Madrid
Teka Marie *PC
Best Female Model:
Larissa Joncus
Megumi Anne Taylor
Devon Blackerby - WINNER
Kalulu Ng’Aida *PC
Best Male Model:
Kamyar Jahan
Jewan Moore
Brad Danes
Eduardo Reyes *PC - WINNER
Best Emerging Designer:
Andres Pinedo
Caitlin McCall
Vanessa Froehling
Sundari Fanklin *PC - WINNER
Best Menswear Designer:
Jason Calderon, West Daily
Eric Prowell, Bridge and Burn
Joe Mueller, Wildwood and Company
Tony Iyke, Designs by THOR – The House of Rose *PC - WINNER
Best Women’s Wear Designer:
Cassie Ridgeway
Michelle Lesniak
Veil and Valor
Sonia Kasparian *PC - WINNER