2013 PFSA WINNERS AND CATEGORY FINALISTS

Congratulations to the four finalists in each of the PFSA awards categories! The winners were announced on Saturday, October 26 at the Ainsworth Event Center in Portland, OR.

The 2013 People’s Choice Winners in PFSA’s 28 award categories were announced Friday evening, October 4th at Fifth Avenue Night Lounge.  Nominations and votes were accepted online at the PFSA website through September 30, 2013. All nominees had to meet the basic judging criteria to be considered for the People’s Choice competition.

Each People’s Choice winner moved forward in their category to be judged as one of the four finalists. Based on PFSA judging guidelines, the event’s official panel of industry expert judges determined the other three finalists. From that group of four, the judging panel selected the winning entrant.

Best Boutique SE

  • Mag – Big (People’s Choice) WINNER
  • Mink
  • Rhapsody
  • Branch and Birdie

Best Boutique NE

  • Shop Adorn (People’s Choice) WINNER
  • SoHo
  • Tumble Weed
  • Frock

Best Boutique SW

  • Anne Bocci Boutique (People’s Choice)  WINNER
  • Radish Underground
  • Frances May
  • Living Threads Vintage

Best Boutique NW

  • Folly (People’s Choice)
  • Mabel & Zora  WINNER
  • Sloan
  • EcoVibe Apparel

Best Fashion/Wardrobe Stylist

  • Lis Bothwell (People’s Choice) WINNER
  • Stephanie Tice
  • Jovita Ann
  • Bonnie Thor Kornahrens

Best Fashion Photographer

  • Sarah Giffrow / Upswept Creative (People’s Choice)
  • Daniel Fickle
  • Tim VanBergen  WINNER
  • Orion’s Eye

Best Fashion Publisher

  • DAMchic Magazine (People’s Choice)
  • Portland Monthly  WINNER
  • Portland Mercury
  • Examiner

Best Fashion Blogger

  • Ari Stevens (People’s Choice)
  • Marjorie Skinner  WINNER
  • Lavenda Memory
  • Jen McCabe

Best Fashion Show Producer

  • Grace Holland (People’s Choice)
  • Jillian Rabe WINNER
  • Eden Dawn
  • Nicola Lewis

Best Make-Up Artist

  • Jodi Vaughn (People’s Choice)
  • Madeline Roosevelt  WINNER
  • M’chel Bauxal – Gleason
  • Jamie O’Neill

Best Hairstylist

  • Ambrosia Carey (People’s Choice)
  • Adriana Fournier
  • Aimee J’Adore WINNER
  • Andrea Harris

Best Salon SE

  • Vanity Junkie (People’s Choice)  WINNER
  • MAGDolls
  • Fancy
  • Propaganda

Best Salon NE

  • Green Hair PDX (People’s Choice)  WINNER
  • Arabella
  • Spank
  • Halo

 Best Salon SW

  • Aimee J’Adore Salon (People’s Choice)  WINNER
  • The National Beauty
  • Oranj Studio
  • Mathew’s Salon

Best Salon NW

  • Royal Hair Designs (People’s Choice)
  • Magnum Opus  WINNER
  • Seventy Seven
  • Dezi Salon

Best TV/Film Make-Up Artist

  • Claire Brooksbank (People’s Choice)  WINNER
  • Erica Waterman
  • Sabrina Cayne
  • Donn Eaton Quist

Best TV/Film Hairstylist

  • M’chel Bauxal Gleason (People’s Choice) WINNER
  • Aimee J’Adore
  • Madeline Roosevelt
  • Donn Eaton Quist

Best TV/Film Wardrobe Stylist

  • Lis Bothwell (People’s Choice)
  • Kami Grey  WINNER
  • Stephanie Tice
  • Amanda Needham

Most Fashionable Male TV Personality

  • Ryan May (People’s Choice)  WINNER
  • Drew Carney
  • Dave Selesky
  • Steve Dunn

Most Fashionable Female TV Personality

  • Stephanie Stricklen (People’s Choice)
  • Tracy Berry
  • Anna Canzano
  • Shauna Parsons  WINNER

Best Female Model

  • Raquel Romans (People’s Choice)
  • Clarke Flowers  WINNER
  • Caitlin Healy
  • Favour Kibali

Best Male Model

  • Evan Combs (People’s Choice)  WINNER
  • Christian Schilling
  • KC Guyer
  • Travis Howe

Best Plus Size Model

  • Kim Hughes (People’s Choice) WINNER
  • Kathryn Cameron
  • Christine Shields
  • Keri Atkins

Best Emerging Menswear Designer

  • Bryce Black (People’s Choice)  WINNER
  • Seth Noles
  • Joshua Buck
  • Craig Smith

Best Emerging Women’s Wear Designer

  • Frills n Frippery (People’s Choice)  WINNER
  • Sunjin Lee
  • Briana Jacobs
  • Caitlin McCall

Best Accessory Designer

  • Jennifer Campbell Design (People’s Choice)
  • Betsy & Iya
  • VK Designs
  • Mandalena  WINNER

Best Menswear Designer

  • Seth Aaron (People’s Choice)
  • Duchess  WINNER
  • Brent Collier
  • Estes

Best Women’s Wear Designer

  • Carolyn Hart (People’s Choice)
  • Michelle Lesniak  WINNER
  • Tiffany Bean
  • Kate Towers